Beech / Common Green Beech Seed

Fagus sylvatica

£2.50

Beech is a versatile, majestic tree with a smooth silver grey bark. New spring leaves are a superb lime green and in autumn they turn a rich copper gold colour. Makes an excellent specimen tree or an outstanding hedges. Pollution tolerant, it will cope with exposed and cold sites but will not grow in coastal areas.

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: fasyl1 Categories: ,

Description

Fagus sylvatica

Common name: Common Green Beech.

Native: Europe

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 3000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils provided they are well drained, dislikes waterlogging.

Planting instructions: Sun or part shade

Mature height: 25m

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Genus

Fagus

Size

10gm seed pack (30 seeds approx)

Family

Fagaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Wildlife

yes

Native

yes