Austrian Pine Seed

Pinus nigra austriaca

£6.50

The Austrian Pine is a commonly planted evergreen conifer with a dense head of large branches. The best suited of all the pines to chalky or lime rich soils, drought tolerant when established, though undoubtedly it grows better on rich, moist but well drained soils. The needles are dark green and in bundles of 2. Makes a good windbreak, especially in coastal areas.

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: pinia1 Categories: , ,

Description

Pinus nigra austriaca

Common name: Austrian Pine.

Native: South-east Europe.

Provenance: Slovenia

Size and spread (10 years): 3m +

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Germinal seeds / kg: 43000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All soils including chalk and exposed sites.

Planting instructions: Makes a tough robust screen or windbreak even in coastal areas. Sun or semi-shade.

Mature height: 25m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (200 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pinus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun

You may also like…