Corsican Pine Seed

Pinus nigra corsicana

£2.00£6.50

Corsican Pine(Pinus nigra) is a species especially suited as windbreaks, preferring well drained soils and it can also tolerate coastal conditions. It is a two needle pine, the needles often being slightly twisted. Pinus nigra are found, in variations, round the Mediterranean. In the UK  it is used in preference to Scots pine as a timber tree, for building and for pulp.

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: pinic1 Categories: , ,

Description

Pinus nigra corsicana

Common name: Corsican Pine.

Native: Mediterranean

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 3m+

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Germinal seeds / kg: 51000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained soils and can withstand chalk and drought.

Planting instructions: Very tough. Good on the coast

Mature height: 30m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm Seed Pack (300 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pinus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun