Arizona Cypress Seed

Cupressus arizonica/glabra

£4.50

Arizona Cypress is becoming common and is increasingly planted as a hedgerow. The grey-green leaves have the aroma of grapefruit when crushed and have quite a hard appearence. It makes a tall slim evergreen

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: cuari1 Categories: , ,

Description

Cupressus arizonica

Common name: Arizona Cypress.

Native: Arizona

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 3m

Treatment required: Semi dormant.

Seeds / kg: 86,000    34%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Not suitable for wet soils.

Planting instructions: Tends to dislike being transplanted. Good for full sun and dry sites. Can be used as a hedge, although slow.

Mature height: 20m

 

Additional information

Weight 2.00 g
Size

2gm pack (160 seeds approx.)

Genus

Cupressus

Family

Cupressaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

dry