American Redbud Seed

Cercis canadensis

£4.00

American Redbud is a small deciduous tree with a compact round head. The pale rose coloured flowers are pea-like, flowering in early spring before the leaves. Good for early insects. Heart shaped leaves turn vibrant oranges and yellows in the autumn and flat seed pods develop in the autumn. Great for small gardens.

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: cecan1 Category:

Description

Cercis canadensis

Common name: American Redbud.

Native: Eastern North America.

Provenance: U.S.A.

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 5m

Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.

Germinal seeds / kg: 25000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Requires well drained soils. Any pH.

Planting instructions: Full sun to partial shade. Prune established trees quite hard in winter/early spring if necessary

Mature height: 6-9m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cercis

Size

5gm seed pack (85 viable seeds approx.)

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

April

Colour

pink

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, foliage

Requires

sun

You may also like…