Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Green Alder

Latin Name: Alnus viridis
Forestart Reference: ALVIR1

This is a shrub but it can become a small tree. Long yellow catkins (up to 10cm) are borne in April when the tree is already in leaf, unlike other Alder species. It has a smooth grey bark with shiny green leaves.

Common name: Green Alder.
Native: European mountain regions.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 200000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Grows well on poorer soils but cannot tolerate shade.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 12m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.