Alder / Common Alder Seed

Alnus glutinosa

£2.00£6.00

Alder is a small bushy deciduous tree that produces pretty yellow catkins in spring, visited by early insects. Its shiny green leaves are retained late into the autumn. It has an attractive smooth dark grey bark. The cones are green to begin with but ripen to black and make subtle additions to Christmas decorations. A brilliant tree for water logged areas and very hardy so can be used as a windbreak, especially if coppiced. The timber is used in wet areas, for fencing etc. since it doesn’t rot. It can be used to make high grade charcoal.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: alglu1 Categories: ,

Description

Alnus glutinosus

Common name: Common Alder.

Native: Western Asia, Europe, North Africa.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 9m x 5m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 232,500

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Particularly suited to wet sites and will tolerate soils overlying chalk.

Planting instructions: Root nodules fix nitrogen from the air making Alder a good colonising tree for reclaiming poor soils e.g industrial waste lands.

Mature height: 25m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm Seed Pack ( 2000seeds approx.)

Genus

Alnus

Family

Betulacea

Flowering Month

March

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Very Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub, tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Wildlife

yes

Requires

damp

Native

yes