Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Red Leafed Rose

Latin Name: Rosa rubrifolia / glauca
Forestart Reference: RORUG1

A medium sized deciduous shrub with reddish almost thornless stems. The leaves have a greyish burgundy tinge. The single flowers are pink and give rise to the ovoid dark red hips.

Common name: Red Leafed Rose.
Native: Central and Southern Europe.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 40 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 65000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any moist soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m x 4m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.