Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Shining Gum

Latin Name: Eucalyptus nitens
Forestart Reference: EUNIT1

Nitens makes a small tree in cooler climates with good young vigour. It has a jungly exotic appearance and the young growth stems are almost square. This tree makes a striking container plant and has some hardiness but requires a very sheltered position.

Common name: Shining Gum.
Native: New South Wales, Victoria.
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 6m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 400000
Ideal sowing period: Spring / Early Summer.
Soil conditions: Tolerates most soils.
Planting instructions: Young trees are more susceptible to cold than older ones.
Mature height: 20m +

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.