Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Chinese Barberry

Latin Name: Berberis julianae
Forestart Reference: BEJUL1

An excellent dense growing, evergreen spiny leaved bush. The leaves are copper tinted when young. The scented yellow flowers are borne in bunches of up to 15. It makes a good hedging plant.

Common name: Chinese Barberry.
Native: China
Provenance: France
Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 30000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but prefers slightly acidic soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.