Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > White Cedar

Latin Name: Thuja occidentalis
Forestart Reference: THOCC1

This is an extremely hardy evergreen forming a medium sized columnar tree or hedge. It has spreading branches that curve upwards at the tip with dark green upper surface foliage; the lower surface being lighter.

Common name: American Arborvitae.
Native: North Eastern North America.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 2m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 158000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.