Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Arizona Cypress

Latin Name: Cupressus arizonica/glabra
Forestart Reference: CUARI1

This species is becoming common and is increasingly planted as a hedgerow. The grey-green leaves have the aroma of grapefruit when crushed.

Common name: Arizona Cypress.
Native: Arizona
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 3m
Treatment required: Semi dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 46,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Not suitable for wet soils.
Planting instructions: Tends to dislike being transplanted. Good for full sun and dry sites. Can be used as a hedge, although slow.    
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.