Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Herringbone Cotoneaster

Latin Name: Cotoneaster horizontalis
Forestart Reference: COHOR1

A low growing deciduous shrub with herringbone patterned branches. It bears bright red fruits in autumn together with a richly coloured foliage.

Common name: Herringbone Cotoneaster.
Native: Western China.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years):0.6m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg:50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Grows in most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height:0.6m x 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.