Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Hornbeam

Latin Name: Carpinus betulus
Forestart Reference: CABET1

A medium sized tree with a grey fluted trunk and toothed green leaves that are an outstanding yellow colour in the autumn. The green catkins in spring give rise to the small winged nuts in the autumn.

Common name: Common Hornbeam.
Native: Europe and Asia Minor.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks of stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 10900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerant of heavy soils and soils overlying chalk.
Planting instructions: Great for hedging where conditions are not right for Beech. Very tough.   
Mature height: 25m x 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.