Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Field Rose

Latin Name: Rosa arvensis
Forestart Reference: ROARV1

Native to Europe, this is a rambling rose of the hedgerows and woodland, quite scarce in the north. Its long arching stems produce pure white scented flowers from early summer onwards. These give rise to round red rose hips in autumn.

Common name: Field Rose.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 53000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except wet and very acidic soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.