White Mulberry Seed

Morus alba

£2.00 inc. VAT

White Mulberry is a medium to small tree with lance shaped leaves up to 15cm wide that are the traditional food of silkworms. It grows fast and is quite short-lived – 50 to 80yrs on average. Catkins turn into whitish fruits in the early autumn,  changing to pale pink later and are edible. If necessary, prune in late autumn or early winter, other wise the stems bleed.

 

caterpillar pics courtesy of Srithern /CC BY-SA

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: moalb1 Category:

Description

Common name: White Mulberry.

Native: Central Asia through to China.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 200000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained fertile soils including coastal soils.

Planting instructions: Plant in full sun with shelter from cold winds

Mature height: 17m x 10m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Morus

Size

5gm pack (750 viable seeds approx.)

Family

Moraceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

fruit

Wildlife

yes