Victorian Silver/ Buxton Gum

Eucalyptus crenulata

£6.50 inc. VAT

A medium sized evergreen tree which can be used as hedging or coppiced for floristry. Compact grey-green, wavy edged foliage turning to green with reddish hints as it matures. White, fluffy, scented flowers in spring. Smooth bark.

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: eucre1 Categories: ,

Description

Eucalyptus crenulata
Common name: Victoria Silver Gum or Buxton Gum.

Native: Australia, around Victoria especially.

Provenance: Australia

Size and Spread(10years): 7m x 3m

Treatment required: 4wks stratification

Germinal seeds/kg: 152,000  Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Normal loam, tolerant of moist soils.

Planting: Unlike most Eucalypts is tolerant of semi-shade

and damp areas. Good in large containers.





			

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Genus

Eucalyptus

Size

Small seed pkt (150seed appprox)

Family

Myrtaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen