Swedish Whitebeam Seed

Sorbus intermedia

£3.50£10.00 inc. VAT

Swedish Whitebeam is a small deciduous tree with a dense rounded head of branches. Dark green leaves are  hairy and grey on the lower surface. Bunches of creamy white flowers are followed by large orange red fruits which hang in bunches. They are eaten by thrushes, waxwings and  blackbirds.  In the wild grows on woodland edges.

 

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: soint1 Category:

Description

Sorbus x intermedia

Common name: Swedish Whitebeam.

Native: Northern Europe.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg: c. 65,000;  99% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils, good for coastal areas.

Planting instructions: 

Mature height: 12m x 12m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (300 seeds approx.)

Genus

Sorbus

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage, flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun