Spinning Gum

Eucalyptus perriniana

£8.50 inc. VAT

A small hardy tree that has silvery leaves and a white, black blotched, stem. Bark on mature trees is shed in long strips. The leaves in young plants are round, encircling the stem, but become longer and thinner as the tree grows, developing their distinct glaucous bloom. Can be coppiced to encourage the young foliage which is used in flower arranging.

Earn up to 9 Points.

SKU: euper1 Categories: ,

Description

Eucalyptus perriniana

Common name: Spinning Gum.

Native: New South Wales , Victoria, Tasmania.

Provenance: Australia

Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 4.5m

Treatment required: Requires pre-chill     3-4weeks cold moist followed by 21degC for sowing.

Seeds / kg: 1,369,863

Ideal sowing period: Spring / Early Summer.  Surface sow.

Soil conditions: Tolerates most soils but requires direct sunlight.

Planting instructions: Hardy and wind tolerant

Mature height: 15m

Additional information

Weight 2.50 g
Size

Mini Pack ( 120 seed approx)

Genus

Eucalyptus

Family

Myrtaceae

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

bark

Requires

sun