Southern Nettle Tree Seed

Celtis australis

£2.50 inc. VAT

Southern Nettle Tree or Celtis is a small to medium sized deciduous tree with lance shaped leaves. They are rough to the touch on their upper surfaces. Its bark is smooth and similar to that of Beech. Autumn colour is yellow.

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: ceaus1 Category:

Description

Celtis australis

Common name: Southern Nettle Tree.

Native: Southern Europe, North Africa and Asia Minor.

Provenance: France

Size and spread (10 years): 6m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 13 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:  c. 7300;   95% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils and are also drought tolerant.

Planting instructions: Fine in coastal areas and makes a good round-headed shape. Plant in sun.

Mature height: 15m

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Genus

Celtis

Size

Seed Pack (60 seeds approx.)

Family

Cannabaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage

Requires

sun

You may also like…