Sourwood Seed

Oxydendrum arboreum

£6.00 inc. VAT

Sourwood is a  decorative, hardy, small deciduous tree/shrub with glossy green leaves. It develops very brilliant autumn colour. Long panicles of white ericaceous-type bell-flowers appear in July to Sept. Fragrant and bee-friendly.

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: oxarb1 Category:

Description

Oxydendron arboreum

Common Name: Sourwood, Sorrel Tree

Native: Eastern America, especially the Appalachians

Provenance: USA

Size and Spread(10yrs): 3-4m x 2.5m

Treatment required: no treatment needed but seeds need light to germinate so best to surface sow.

Seed/kg: 3,000,000

Ideal sowing period: Autumn

Soil Conditions: needs acid soil and is shallow rooting.

Planting instructions: Full sun or part shade, sheltered, with little root competition if possible.

Mature Height: 12m

Pic courtesy of Jaknouse



			

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Genus

Oxydendrum

Size

mini seed pkt

Family

Ericaceae

Flowering Month

August, September

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers

Requires

sun