Silver Maple Seed

Acer saccharinum

£1.99£3.00 inc. VAT

A large fast growing tree that has deeply dissected 5 lobed leaves that are silvery white beneath. This produces a delightful effect in breezes. It has an attractive autumn colour.

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: acsac1 Category:

Description

Acer saccharinum

Common name: Silver Maple.

Native: Eastern North America.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 3m

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Germinal seeds / kg: 4000

Ideal sowing period: Seed only supplied fresh in June / July when it must be sown immediately.

Soil conditions: Tolerant of droughty soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 20m+

Additional information

Weight 20.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (80 seeds approx.)

Genus

Acer

Family

Aceraceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage