Scottish Laburnum Seed

Laburnum alpinum

£3.75 inc. VAT

Scotch Laburnum is a small, deciduous, broad headed tree that produces a profusion of drooping yellow flowers in summer. They are scented and attract insects for the pollen and nectar. The leaves have 3 leaflets and are a lighter green on the underside. It produces pods of poisonous seed in autumn.

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: laalp1 Category:

Description

Laburnum alpinum

Common name: Scottish Laburnum.

Native: Central and Southern Europe.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2m

Treatment required:Leguminous may require scarification or soaking in water.

Germinal seeds / kg: 35000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All soils, but prefers light sandy ones.

Planting instructions: full sun or semi-shade

Mature height: 7m x 5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Laburnum

Size

5gm pack (110 seeds approx.)

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers

Requires

sun

You may also like…