Rose of Sharon Seed

Hypericum calycinum

£2.00£6.50 inc. VAT

Rose of Sharon is a dwarf evergreen shrub with large leathery leaves and golden flowers with long stamens all summer. It is an excellent ground-cover plant, suckering generously if kept shaded but can get a little out of control in full sun! Bits can be pulled up occasionally, and old stems chopped down, but otherwise doesn’t need much attention.

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: hycal1 Categories: ,

Description

Hypericum calycinum

Common name: Rose of Sharon.

Native: Bulgaria, Northern Turkey.

Provenance: Italy

Size and spread (10 years): 0.3m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Seeds / kg:    c. 2,500,000;    44%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.

Planting instructions: plant in shade or full sun

Mature height: 0.3m x 1.5m

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (500 seeds approx.)

Genus

Hypericum

Family

Hypericacea

Flowering Month

May, June, July, August

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun