Red Fir Seed

Abies magnifica

£4.00£17.50

Red Fir forms the great conifer forests of the Sierra Nevada of California. It has long blue-green needles and purple cones of up to 20 cm long. The bark turns red as the tree ages. Mature trees grow into a slim conical shape. Closely related to Noble Fir but it doesn’t have a groove down the centre of the needle and the needles are less densely packed along the branch. Used for timber, pulp and Christmas trees

Clear

Earn up to 18 Points.

SKU: abmag1 Categories: ,

Description

Abies magnifica

Common name: Red Fir.

Native: Oregon / California.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 3m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 4346

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained soils.

Planting instructions: Very tough, tolerant and hardy

Mature height: 57m

Image courtesy of JSayre. Creative Commons Attribution -Share Alike 4.0 International

 

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Genus

Abies

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 15gm seed pack (125 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen