Purple Cordyline Seed

Cordyline australis purpurea

£4.99£40.00 inc. VAT

Purple Cordyline is of great use in pots on patios or in borders to give substance and architectural presence. It is hardy and prefers sun. Keep in a sheltered spot, out of cold winds and keep on the dry side through winter.

Earn up to 40 Points.

SKU: coausp1 Categories: ,

Description

Cordyline australis

Common name: Purple Cordyline or New Zealand Cabbage Tree (Purple Leaved).

Native: New Zealand

Provenance: Australia

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m

Treatment required: None

Seeds / kg:  c. 373,300;   81% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils, requires shelter from shredding winds.

Planting instructions: Most often grown in pots, in good quality, loam based compost. Repot every 2 or 3 years. Remove tatty leaves from round the trunk

Mature height: 3m x 1m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cordyline

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (1750 seeds approx.)

Family

Asparagaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

foliage

Requires

sun