Pacific Silver Fir Seed

Abies amabilis

£2.50£8.50

Pacific Silver Fir is a native of north-west America In Europe it is grown as an ornamental tree. It is quite often found growing with Douglas Fir. Amabilis means beautiful and it can resemble Abies nordmanniana, with dark green soft needles, white undersides. The timber is not very useful for construction, just for pulp. Sometimes grown for the Christmas market.

Clear

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: abama1 Categories: , ,

Description

Abies amabilis

Common name: Red / Pacific Silver Fir.

Native: Southern Alaska / British Columbia / North-western USA.

Provenance: Washington, USA.

Size and spread (10 years): Up to 15m.

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg:11000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Prefers deep moist soils, not poor or dry.

Planting instructions: Prefers cool wet summers so is very at home in western Scotland

Mature height: 75m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Abies

Size

Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm seed packet(approx 100 seeds)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen