Oriental Spruce Seed

Picea orientalis

£2.00£6.50

Oriental Spruce is a large densely branched tree with branches and dark green leaves down to ground level. The needles are short and tightly packed too, giving a neat and tidy effect. The young cones are 10cm long and purple, maturing to brown, curved. A seedling was selected, golden needled, which has  been vegetatively propagated to give  a named cultivar ‘Skylands’

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: piori1 Categories: , ,

Description

Picea orientalis

Common name: Oriental Spruce.

Native: Asia Minor / Caucasus.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 83000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils except chalk.

Planting instructions: Tolerant of most conditions.

Mature height: 18m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Picea

Size

mini seed pkt(25 seeds approx), 5gm seed Pack (600 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen