Nordmann/Caucasian Fir Seed

Abies nordmanniana

£5.00

The Nordmann is a  fir of great ornamental value and much valued in ‘non-drop’Christmas tree production for its dense foliage. Wonderful, even, conical shapes develop and the foliage is soft-looking, not spikey.

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: abnorp1 Categories: ,

Description

Abies nordmanniana

Common name: Nordmann Fir / Caucasian Fir.

Native: Western Caucasus and North-east Turkey.

Provenance: Georgia

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 11000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Deep moist soils.

Planting instructions: Give space so it can reach its full potential. Enjoys rain.

Mature height: 50m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Abies

Size

5gm seed pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen