Myrtle Beech

Nothofagus cunninghamii

£1.99£14.85 inc. VAT

Myrtle Beech is an evergreen tree from Tasmania that needs to grow in areas with relatively mild winters but it can stand coastal areas well. It has tiny leaves which are bright, mid green and triangular. The fruits are tiny nutlets which take several months to mature.

Earn up to 15 Points.

SKU: nocun1 Categories: ,

Description

Nothofagus cunninghamii

Common name: Myrtle Beech.

Native: Tasmania

Provenance: Australia

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 6m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 50000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil with a neutral or acid ph.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 20m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Nothofagus

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (250 seeds approx.)

Family

Fagaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen