Lodgepole / Beach Pine Seed

Pinus contorta

£2.50£35.00

Lodgepole Pine is a medium sized tree with short branches and paired yellowish green leaves. The cones appear in clusters and the tree is often grown in coastal areas.  Pictures show cones, male flowers (cream coloured)and female flowers(pink/purple)

Clear

Earn up to 35 Points.

SKU: picon1 Categories: , ,

Description

Pinus contorta

Common name: Lodgepole / Beach Pine.

Native: Western North America.

Provenance: Scotland

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Seeds / kg: 290,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Light, stony, sandy soils but not chalk or limestone.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 15m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm Seed Pack (1250 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pinus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

dry