Korean Fir Seed

Abies koreana

£2.00£4.50

The Korean Fir is a small, very neat tree with needles that are 1 to 2 cm long, dark glossy green on top, white underneath. It produces prominent, decorative violet or purple cones about 5 to 8 cm long, which disintegrate when about 6mths old.

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: abkor1 Categories: ,

Description

Abies koreana

Common name: Korean Fir.

Native: Korean peninsula.

Provenance: Japan or Korea

Size and spread (10 years): 2m to 3m.

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 60000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained moist soil.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 10m

 

Additional information

Weight 2.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (150 seeds approx.)

Genus

Abies

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun