Juniper Seed

Juniperus communis

£2.00£10.00 inc. VAT

Juniper produces the berry to flavour gin and is used to make a  beer in Scandinavian countries! Dried berries are used sparingly in cooking to flavour meat and game. A medium to large sized evergreen shrub with silver backed leaves/needles and black berries. It can grow tall or low and spreading, and anything in-between! It is being used increasingly to plant the sides of northern motorways. Very prickly.

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: jucom1 Category:

Description

Juniperus communis

Common name: Common Juniper.

Native: Northern hemisphere.

Provenance: UK Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1.4m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant. Can be soaked in nearly boiling water then allowed to cool before cold moist stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 50000 (viable)

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils and situations.

Planting instructions: Tolerates exposed positions and poor soil.

Mature height: 4m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 2.5gm seed Pack (250 seeds approx.)

Genus

Juniperus

Family

Cupressaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

dry