Japanese Maple Seed

Acer palmatum

£2.50£6.50 inc. VAT

Japanese Maple is noted for its beautiful autumn colours of red, orange or yellow, but in summer this small deciduous tree or large shrub has bright green lobed, deeply cut leaves. It slowly grows into a graceful tree or large shrub, often multi-stemmed, of open habit. No pruning is necessary and when planted in the right spot, it is relatively carefree.

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: acpal1 Categories: ,

Description

Acer palmatum

Common name: Japanese Maple.

Native: China, Japan and Korea.

Provenance: China/USA

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:  c. 22,600    66% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils. Prefers good loam, on the moist side.

Planting instructions: Fine in dappled shade. New leaves can scorch in hot sun.

Mature height: 8m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Acer

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (75 seeds approx.)

Family

Aceraceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage

Requires

part shade

You may also like…