Japanese Larch Seed

Larix kaempferi

£2.00£9.50 inc. VAT

Japanese Larch is a vigorous, large conifer with red shoots and sea green leaves which are longer and broader than those of European Larch. It is fast growing and used as a timber crop, supplying the building trade.  The needle-like leaves turn good autumn colour of yellow and orange. Sometimes the needles sprout directly out of the trunk or larger branches. The small attractive cones are copper-brown when ripe and often age on the tree to grey.

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: lakae1 Categories: ,

Description

Larix kaempferi

Common name: Japanese Larch.

Native: Japan

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 0.75m

Treatment required: Semi dormant.

Seeds / kg: 222,000     48% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils except wet or shallow soils over chalk.

Planting instructions: use in a mixed woodland to add texture, or with other conifers to lighten them in the autumn.

Mature height: 25m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Larix

Size

Mini Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (400 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen