Japanese Cedar Seed

Cryptomeria japonica

£3.00

Japanese Cedar is a fast growing, columnar conifer which is easily cultivated and thrives in most soils. Its feathery foliage is actually made of short needles spirally arranged and similar to Sequoiadendron. Both needles and timber are aromatic

 

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: crjap1 Categories: ,

Description

Cryptomeria japonica

Common name: Japanese Cedar.

Native: Japan

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 4m high.

Treatment required: Pre chill required.

Germinal seeds / kg: 60,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Prefers moist soils and warmer climes. Will not thrive on poor dry soils

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 37m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cryptomeria

Size

Seed Pack (300 seeds approx.)

Family

Taxodiacea

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

aromatic foliage

Requires

part shade