Incense Cedar Seed

Libocedrus decurrens

£2.00£8.50 inc. VAT

The Incense Cedar is a large evergreen tree that is resistant to honey fungus and can add height to a group of trees or shrubs. The dark green aromatic leaves are in dense fan like sprays and smell, apparently, like shoe polish(?). Bark is in plates that curl outwards on the top and bottom sides, even on young trees. It is a very low maintenance tree. In it’s native California it spreads well after wildfires and is drought tolerant. The soft even grained wood has been used to make pencils.

Earn up to 9 Points.

SKU: lidec1 Category:

Description

Calocedrus/Libocedrus decurrens

Common name: Incense Cedar.

Native: Western North America.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): c.2m

Treatment required: Pre-chill required.

Seeds / kg: 26,300    27%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Deals with most soils.

Planting instructions: makes a narrow evergreen tree, useful for screening. Needs no maintenance

Mature height: 30m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (95 seeds approx.)

Genus

Calocedrus, Libocedrus/Calocedrus

Family

Cupressaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

aromatic foliage