Golden Mimosa Seed

Acacia baileyana

£4.00£18.00 inc. VAT

Golden Acacia or Cootamundra Wattle is a  small evergreen tree/large shrub with silver grey ferny leaves and short spikes of pompom flowers between Dec and March. Lots of Pollen is  produced so the tree is good for early insects. In fact it is planted for honey production commercially as well as for floristry. However, in warmer countries it tends to escape and be a bit of a plague in the wild. In the UK, it definitely needs to be in a conservatory or very sheltered sunny corner. Quite tolerant of drought.

Clear

Earn up to 18 Points.

SKU: acbai1 Categories: ,

Description

Acacia baileyana

Common Name: Golden Mimosa or Cootamundra Wattle

Native: New South Wales

Provenance: Australia

Size and Spread(10yrs): 4 x 8m

Treatment required:  lightly chip the seed coat or soak in hot water (start at 70degC and let cool for 18hrs)

Seed/kg: 53,191

Ideal Sowing Period: Spring, needs warmth to germinate

Soil Conditions: Acid to neutral, sandy loam

Planting instructions: Needs a very warm, sheltered spot, full sun, against a wall. Or a conservatory.

Mature Height: 4-8m

Pic courtesy of Kanpei , cc by sa 3.0



 




			

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm seed packet (approx 125 seed), mini packet (approx. 25 seed)

Genus

Acacia

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

February, March

Colour

yellow

Life Cycle

tree

Requires

shelter, sun