Franchet’s Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster franchetii

£2.00£6.50

Franchet’s Cotoneaster is a popular semi-evergreen shrub that is graceful and medium sized with sage green foliage. The white flowers blushed with pink give rise to ovoid scarlet-orange fruits.  Soft relaxed growth can be pruned in to shape.

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: cofra1 Categories: ,

Description

Cotoneaster franchettii

Common name: Franchet’s Cotoneaster.

Native: China

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 55000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils except waterlogged soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 3m x 2.5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cotoneaster

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm seed pack (400seeds approx.)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

semi-evergreen

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Franchet’s Cotoneaster”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *