European Silver Fir Seed

Abies alba

£4.00

The European Silver Fir is common in the mountains of France, Germany and Switzerland. When young it makes a symmetrical conical shape. In the wild it is found in areas of high rainfall and northern aspect, in mixed forests of Norway Spruce and Beech. Foliage and timber are highly  pine scented and essential oils are extracted from them. The white wood is mainly used for construction, pulp, plywood and paper manufacture. It is quite often grown for Christmas tree production, more so in America than Europe.

 

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: abalb1 Categories: , ,

Description

Abies alba

Common name: European Silver Fir.

Native: France / Germany / Switzerland.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 15m high.

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 13000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Prefers deep moist soils, good on neutral to alkaline.

Planting instructions:  Tough and grows better in wetter areas.

Mature height: 45m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Abies

Size

Seed Pack (100 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen