Douglas Fir Seed

Pseudotsuga menziesii / taxifolia

£2.50£9.50 inc. VAT

Douglas Fir is regarded as the king of the Pacific coast forests. It is a fast growing, large conifer with down swept branches in mature specimens. It is an important import to Europe for timber production, but also an ornamental tree of value. Sometimes grown as a Christmas tree especially in USA, when it has to be trimmed to grow into a neat shape with dense branches. The fissured bark carries resinous blisters and the foliage also has a resinous scent.

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: psmen1 Categories: ,

Description

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Common name: Douglas Fir.

Native: Western North America.

Provenance: Washington, USA.

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Seeds / kg: 120,700      89%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Prefers moist well drained soils and will not tolerate chalk or limey soils.

Planting instructions: Likes rain!

Mature height: 25m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Pseudotsuga

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (350 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen