Corkbark Fir Seed

Abies lasiocarpa

£2.50£9.50 inc. VAT

Cork Bark Fir is a very ornamental conifer which is relatively rare in its native area. It has attractive densely arranged, blue-green needles. The bark on mature trees becomes deeply furrowed and corky. This tree is extremely hardy, growing near the tree-line in Arizona and New Mexico. It tolerates near alpine conditions, but is a real asset to a smaller garden since it is slow growing.

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: ablas1 Categories: , ,

Description

Abies lasiocarpa arizonica

Common name: Corkbark Fir.

Native: Arizona / New Mexico / Colorado.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 2m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Seeds / kg:         62627,             47%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Moist well drained soil. Neutral to acid

Planting instructions: Best in a sunny, open spot. Can be used as hedging.

Mature height: 20m

pic (unchanged) courtesy of Brian Ungard under Creative Commons BY SA 2.0

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini seed pack (20 seeds approx), Seed Pack (275 seeds approx.)

Genus

Abies

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun