Colorado White Fir Seed

Abies concolor

£2.00£6.00

Colorado White Fir is a widely grown conifer with grey needles up to 6cm long. It is a beautiful large tree with grey bark and long cylindrical cones. The wood it produces is soft and non resinous, with a good ability to hold nails(!?) which makes it an important timber tree.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: abcon1 Categories: ,

Description

Abies concolor

Common name: Colorado White Fir.

Native: South-western USA.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years):10m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 14000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Tolerates drought prone soils.

Planting instructions: Very hardy. Shade tolerant. Retains lower branches so is highly ornamental

Mature height: 45m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini seed pack(25 seed approx), Seed Pack (100 seeds approx.)

Genus

Abies

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun