Cherry Laurel / Common Laurel

Prunus laurocerasus

£2.00£4.50

Cherry Laurel is vigorous wide spreading evergreen shrub with dark shiny green leaves, often used for screening. It produces attractive erect clusters of white flowers in spring that give rise to small cherry like fruits that eventually turn black. Insects visit the flowers and birds eventually eat the berries. Clip in the summer, for hedging, and the best finish is by using secateurs!

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: prlau1 Categories: ,

Description

Prunus laurocerasus

Common name: Cherry / Common Laurel.

Native: Eastern Europe and Asia Minor.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 20 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 4000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but less well suited to chalky soils.

Planting instructions: sun to deep shade

Mature height: 6m x 6m

Additional information

Weight 20.00 g
Genus

Prunus

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (80 seeds approx.20gm)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

April

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

berries, flowers

Wildlife

yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cherry Laurel / Common Laurel”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *