Bristlecone Pine Seed

Pinus aristata

£5.50

Pinus aristata or Bristlecone Pine is a large shrub or small characterful tree with needles in groups of 5,  flecked with white resin, looking like dandruff. This is how to tell it from the other Bristlcone pine, Pinus longaeva . It has slender bristle like cones. Some specimens in the wild are over 2500yrs old, it is very slow growing! The oldest trees are found in northern New Mexico, Arizona and in the Rockies at high elevations where the conditions are cold and dry.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: piari1 Categories: ,

Description

Pinus aristata

Common Name: Rocky Mountain Bristlecone Pine

Native:  The Rockies, USA

Provenance: New Mexico

Size and Spread (10yrs): 1.8m. slow growing

Treatment required: Moist pre-chill of 3-9wks at 4degC

Germinal Seeds/ kg:  40,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil Conditions: Most soils except shallow clay. Not too moist

Planting instructions: In the wild it is found in cold sub-alpine conditions. Plant in sun.

Mature Height: 10m eventually



			

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (30 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pinus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun