Brewers Weeping Spruce Seed

Picea breweriana

£2.00£14.00

Brewers Weeping Spruce is one the most beautiful of all the spruces. Graceful branchlets hang from long branches like slender tails and it produces purple cones.

Clear

Earn up to 14 Points.

SKU: pibre1 Category:

Description

Picea breweriana

Common Name: Brewer’s Weeping Spruce

Native: NW California to SW Oregon

Provenance: USA

Size and Spread(10 years): 3m slow growing

Treatment required: needs pre-chill of 3-9wks at 4deg C

Germinal seeds/kg: 113,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil Conditions: Requires a moist soil, acid to neutral. Tolerant of poor nutrition.

Planting Instructions: Prefers sun or light shade. Can grow in a windy spot, but not coastal

Mature Height: 16m

pic of tree at Sheffield Park, courtesy of Hartlepoolmarina2014 CC BY SA4.0


			

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (600 seeds approx.)

Genus

Picea

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun