Blue Tree Lupin

Lupinus arboreus (Blue)

£1.99£4.20

A short lived evergreen shrub that can grow to 2m tall. Flowers are delicately scented and are produced throughout the summer,  bright dense spikes/clusters of blue or lavender coloured flowers. Nitrogen’fixing’ so good for soil fertility.

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: luarb1 Categories: ,

Description

Lupinus arboreus

Common name: Blue Tree Lupin.

Native: California

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 2m

Treatment required:  Leguminous, so may require scarification or soaking in water.

Germinal seeds / kg: 14000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained soils particularly coastal soils.

Planting instructions: a  sunny spot, tolerates poor soils too.

Mature height: 2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (85 seeds approx.)

Genus

Lupinus

Family

Leguminoseae

Flowering Month

July

Colour

blue

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blue Tree Lupin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *