Bladder Senna Seed

Colutea arborescens

£4.75

Bladder Senna is a vigorous deciduous shrub with pretty yellow pea-like summer flowers and pale, small leaves/leaflets. The fruit is striking red bladder-like papery pods which persist well into winter when the leaves have gone. It is a very adaptable and fertile plant often seen on challenging sites such as railway embankments. Thrives in full sun  and poor soil.

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: coarb1 Category:

Description

Colutea arborea

Common name: Bladder Senna.

Native: Mediterranean, North Africa

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 4m +

Treatment required: Leguminous, needs scarification and soaking in water.

Germinal seeds / kg: 52000

Ideal sowing period: Spring or autumn under glass

Soil conditions: Will thrive in almost all situations.

Planting instructions: Will survive cold and exposure better if growing somewhere dry. Fine in coastal areas and also pollution tolerant. Can be pruned to the base from where it will sprout again.

Mature height: 4m+

Additional information

Weight 15.00 g
Genus

Colutea

Size

Seed Pack (15 viable seed approx.)

Family

Leguminoseae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Requires

sun