Blackberry / Bramble Seed

Rubus fructicosus / fructicosa

£4.00

Blackberries are a common deciduous spreading shrub with an extremely vigorous growth habit. Flowers are simple, white or whitish pink and bloom on and off from late spring through to late summer. The flowers are very attractive to all sorts of insects. In the autumn very tasty blackberries are produced and its scrambling thorny spikes provide excellent protection both for wildlife and property. Bees visit the flowers and butterflies, wasps and flies feed on the flowers and fruit.

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: rufru1 Category:

Description

Rubus fruticosa

Common name: Blackberry / Bramble.

Native: Europe

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 3m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 250000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All soils.

Planting instructions: flowers and fruits better in an open and sunny spot

Mature height: 3m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Rubus

Size

3gm Pack (1250 seeds approx.)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes