Black Spruce Seed

Picea mariana

£2.00£14.50

Black Spruce is a medium sized tree with dark blue green leaves which are densely packed on the upper surfaces of the branchlets.  Widespread across Canada, the timber is used for pulp and cross-laminated timber but also for mass produced chop-sticks or the fast food industry!

Pic courtesy of U.S Fish and Wildlife Service , public domain

Clear

Earn up to 15 Points.

SKU: pimar1 Categories: ,

Description

Picea mariana

Common name: Black Spruce.

Native: North-west America.

Provenance: Canada

Size and spread (10 years): 3m
x 1.5m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 518000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Prefers organic soils and tolerates wet soils well.

Planting instructions: A pioneer tree in America, of drying bog-lands. Very hardy. Not  coastal

Mature height: 15m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm Seed Pack (2500 seeds approx.)

Genus

Picea

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

damp, sun